NY 866058
AUG 22 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866058

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of copper phthalocyanine crude from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated July 18, 1991, and written on behalf of your client, Chemtech Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for copper phthalocyanine crude (CAS# 147-14-8) will be 3204.17.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for copper phthalocyanine ([Phthalocyanato(2)] copper), not ready for use as a pigment. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport